MLI Select — New Construction

19-Townhome InvestmentGlenora, Edmonton

14035 & 14039 106 Avenue NW, Edmonton, AB
Possession Q4 2026
Purpose-Built Rental — Inner City Edmonton

19 new Qualico-built townhomes in Glenora, where barely 1 in 5 homes is a rental.

  • CMHC MLI Select qualified — 95% LTV, 50-year amortization
  • $3,138/month cash flow — 1.13x DSCR, 211.9% projected 3-year return
  • 19 townhomes, 9 with attached garages — $36,700/month gross revenue
  • Glenora median household income of $126,572, 43.8% above the Edmonton median

Purchase Price

$5,900,000

Annual Revenue

$440,400

Glenora 19-Townhome Development — white siding, balconies, two-storey rowhome facade
Project Overview

Why This Project Is Different

Nineteen purpose-built townhomes from Streetside Developments, Qualico's 75-year-old multifamily arm, on a 15,404 sq ft corner infill site in one of Edmonton's most established neighbourhoods. This is a rare chance for a private investor to buy new rental product in Glenora at $321,053 per door.

Two Buildings, Two Tenant Profiles

A 9-unit NERO II building and a 10-unit MILA building give you two rent tiers in one asset. NERO II captures the professional who wants a garage. MILA captures families and the affordable segment that anchors your MLI Select points.

NERO II & MILA Models

NERO II is a 908 sq ft 2 bed / 1.5 bath with an attached single garage, driveway and balcony, which is rare in Edmonton rental stock. MILA is an 826 sq ft 2 bed / 1.5 bath with a full basement. Five are modelled at 1,174 sq ft as 3 bed / 2.5 bath with developed basements, and five are held as affordable 2-beds.

Two-Storey, Private-Entrance Living

Every unit has its own front door, a vertical layout and in-suite laundry. There are no shared hallways and no condo board. Units are separately metered, so utilities are tenant-paid from day one.

Q4 2026 Completion, You Control Lease-Up

The vendor provides at least 60 days after condition removal for you to pre-lease before closing. You set real market rents and place tenants before your first mortgage payment, and CMHC underwrites a brand-new asset with minimal near-term capital expenditure.

Monthly Cashflow

$3,138/mo

Net Monthly Cashflow

19 Townhomes

2 & 3 Bed / 1.5–2.5 Bath | 9 NERO II · 5 MILA 3-Bed · 5 MILA Affordable 2-Bed

$440,400 Annual Revenue

9 attached garages included in NERO II rents

Investment Performance

Key financial metrics that matter to investors

DSCR

1.13

Debt Service Coverage Ratio

Monthly Cashflow

$3,138

Positive cash flow from day one

3-Year ROI

211.9%

Projected total return on cash invested

Cap Rate

5.60%

Estimated annual capitalization

These numbers are subject to change based on market conditions and financing terms.

Architectural Design

19-unit townhome complex

Architectural Rendering — Glenora 19-Unit Townhome Complex
  • Contemporary Aesthetics

    Wood-frame construction with crisp white siding, private balconies and fully landscaped grounds at completion

  • Energy Efficient Build

    Built to modern Alberta building code standards

  • Spacious Layouts

    908 sq ft (NERO II) / 826–1,174 sq ft (MILA) — 2 & 3 bed / 1.5–2.5 bath

NERO II: 908 sq ft · MILA: 826 sq ft above grade + basement · MILA developed: 1,174 sq ft

Prime Location

Glenora, Edmonton

14035 & 14039 106 Avenue NW

Mature, tree-lined Glenora sits at the edge of the North Saskatchewan River Valley and MacKinnon Ravine, minutes west of downtown.

  • Minutes West of Downtown

    Downtown Edmonton approx. 6 km

  • Retail at the Door

    630,000+ sq ft of retail at West Block, Westmount Centre and Jasper Gates Plaza within walking distance

  • Supply-Starved Sub-Market

    Only 21.3% of Glenora homes are rentals

Strategic Glenora Location

The Glenora renter earns well: median household income is $126,572, 43.8% above Edmonton. They rent because buying a detached home here starts near $700,000. Yet only 21.3% of Glenora dwellings are rentals, so new two-storey townhomes with private entrances and attached garages have almost no direct competition in the neighbourhood. With crime roughly 60% below the Edmonton average, MacKinnon Ravine and the river valley at the door, and the Valley Line West Grovenor/142 Street stop under construction nearby (2028 target completion), demand here is structural, not speculative. Edmonton's 2025 purpose-built vacancy of 3.8% means older, generic stock is offering free months. Glenora's scarcity and new Qualico construction put this asset in the group that leases first, protecting the investor's biggest risk and supporting a long MLI Select hold.

Property Breakdown

19 thoughtfully designed townhomes maximizing rental income in Glenora.

NERO II Townhome

9 units @ $2,050/mo

$18,450/mo
908 sq ft
2 Bed
1.5 Bath

MILA Townhome w/ Developed Basement

5 units @ $2,000/mo

$10,000/mo
1,174 sq ft
3 Bed
2.5 Bath

MILA Affordable Townhome

5 units @ $1,650/mo

$8,250/mo
826 sq ft
2 Bed
1.5 Bath

Parking (9 attached garages)

Included in NERO II rents

Included

Total Monthly Revenue

$36,700

NERO II (9 × $2,050)$18,450
MILA 3-Bed (5 × $2,000)$10,000
MILA Affordable (5 × $1,650)$8,250
Parking$0
Pet Fees$0

Annual Gross Revenue

$440,400

Investor Requirements

Standard qualifications needed to secure this investment opportunity

Cash Required

$415,250

Total investment to close

Down payment + lender fee + closing costs

Net Worth Req'd

$1,475,000

Assets less liabilities

25% of purchase price ($5.9M)

Liquidity Req'd

$590,000

Cash, savings, LOC, stocks, etc

10% of purchase price ($5.9M)

Ready to Qualify?

If you meet these requirements, you're well-positioned to secure financing for this exceptional investment opportunity. The property is fully pre-qualified with CMHC MLI Select financing, making the approval process streamlined and efficient.

DSCR

1.13

Loan-to-Value

95%

Interest Rate

4.40%

Investment Analysis

Long-term wealth building with exceptional returns

Financing Highlights

  • CMHC MLI Select pre-qualified
  • 95% Loan-to-Value financing
  • 50-year amortization period
  • 4.40% interest rate (estimated)
  • $415,250 total investment required

Down Payment (5%)

$295,000

Mortgage Broker Fee (1.00%)

$59,000

Lender Fee (0.75%)

$44,250

Closing Costs

CMHC screening $1,500 + appraisal & environmental $5,500 + legal $10,000

$17,000

Total Investment

$415,250

Exceptional Cash Flow

$3,138/mo

A 1.13x DSCR clears CMHC's 1.10x minimum on a conservative 4.40% rate, with rents growing 2.5% a year in the model.

211.9% ROI at Year 3

Year 3 ROI

Built-in equity from day one with a $5.9M purchase, plus compounding appreciation and rental growth.

19 Purpose-Built Townhomes

826–1,174 sqft/unit

Two-storey layouts with private entrances, and nine with attached garages. This draws long-staying professionals and families, not short-term apartment renters.

Glenora Scarcity

21.3% Rentals

With only 21.3% of Glenora homes rented and households earning a median $126,572, new townhomes here lease to established professionals and families who can't find this product anywhere else in the neighbourhood.

Ready to Secure This Investment?

A rare MLI Select opportunity in Glenora. With $3,138/month cashflow and 211.9% projected 3-year ROI, this property won't last long.

DISCLAIMER: Every investment involves risk, and any purchaser of real estate is responsible for their own due diligence. Nothing is guaranteed. All figures listed are for the purposes of academic evaluation only, and any interested investor is responsible for their own model assumptions, and should do their own research and evaluation before making an investment.

Joshua Clark, New Homes Alberta | Commercial Realtor with eXp Realty

Joshua@newhomesalberta.ca • 403-305-9167

© 2026 New Homes Alberta & Michael Hale. All rights reserved.